NJ FCCLA

Click here to edit subtitle

NEW JERSEY MEMBERS OF THE 
FHA/FCCLA NATIONAL BOARD OF DIRECTORS

New Jersey State Presidents

1989-91   Rosemary M. Harzmann, NJ Department of Education

1994-96   Jeffrey Polyak, Edison High School

2002-05   Patricia DiGioia-Laird, NJ FCCLA State Adviser

2005-07   Billy Plastine, John P. Stevens High School 

2015-17  Rohit Iyer, John P. Stevens High School


New Jersey FHA/FCCLA National Officers

1948-49 Treasurer, Catherine Neill, Bernardsville

1950-51 VP of Recreation, Barbara West, Union City

1958-59 North Atlantic VP, Joan Cagnassola, Little Silver

1960-61 Treasurer, Alexandra Avati, Red Bank Reg. H.S.

1963-64 Reporter, Linda Bennett, Red Bank Reg. H.S.

1966-67 President, Susan Hand, Cape May H.S.

1971-72 Historian, Barbara Ruberton, Hammonton

1973-74 North Atlantic VP, Mary Odorizzi, Bridgewater West

1975-76 National Officer, Marge Brasch, Bridgewater East

1978-79 National Officer, Tina McCurry, Teaneck H.S.

1987-88 National Officer, Beth-an Linneman, Willingboro H.S.

1990-91 National Officer, Heather Barford, Gateway Reg. H.S.

1992-93 First Vice President, Jocelyn So, East Brunswick H.S.

1994-95 President, Jeffrey Polyak, Edison H.S.

1999-00 First Vice President, Catherine DiGioia-Laird, J.P. Stevens H.S.

2003-04 VP of STAR Events, Nicole Mas, Southern Regional H.S.

2004-05 VP of Individual Programs, John Soltesz, J.P. Stevens H.S.

2005-06 President, Bill Plastine, J.P. Stevens H.S.

2007-08 VP of Individual Programs, Phil Mayer, J.P. Stevens H.S.

2010-11 First Vice President, Danny Brooks, J.P. Stevens H.S.

2015-2016 VP of Finance, Rohit Iyer, J.P. Stevens H.S.

2015-2016 VP of Competitive Events, Stephanie Zhang, J.P. Stevens H.S.

2016-2017 VP of Competitive Events, Shyamala Subramanian, J.P Stevens H.S.


1959-60   Alexandra Avati, Red Bank Regional High School

1960-61   Penny Tyler, Bridgeton High School

1961-62   Janet Aspinwall, Edison High School

1962-63   Linda Bennett, Red Bank Regional High School

1963-64   Carol Bennett, Red Bank Regional High School

1964-65   Linda Hancock, Rancocas Valley Reg. HS

1965-66   Joanne McDuell, Cape May High School

1966-67   Jill Zepke, Haddon Heights High School

1968-69   Midge Wright, Moorestown High School

1969-70   Evelyn Saul, Florence Township Memorial

1970-71   Sue Klorman, Edison High School

1971-72   Fran McChesney, Moorestown High School

1972-73   Diane Melusky, Manville High School

1973-74   Kathy McNeil, Cedar Grove High School

1974-75   Nancy Pernini, Bridgewater-Raritan H.S. West

1975-76   Christina Kirchner, North Plainfield High School

1976-77   Marge Brasch, Bridgewater-Raritan H.S. West

1977-78   Tina Curia, Cranford High School

1978-79   Tina McCurry, Memorial High (W.N.Y.)

                Pamela Maitland, North Hunderton High School

1979-80   Tina McCurry, Teaneck High School

1980-81   Ruth Linderthall, Manalapan High School

1981-82   Christina Stroz, Manalapan High School

                Peggy Drake, Dunellen High School

1982-83   Angela Massey, Memorial High (W.N.Y.)

1983-84   Ellen Mitchell, Franklin High

 1984-85  Angela Massey, Memorial High (W.N.Y.)

1985-86   Kelly Reilly, Gateway Regional High School

1986-87   Beth-an Linneman, Willingboro High School

1987-88   Karen Duchnowski, South Brunswick High School

1988-89   Tracy Montgomery, Teaneck High School

1989-90   Debbie Maddaluna, Linden High School

1990-92   Corey Davis, Teaneck High School

1991-94   Tikki Sills, Teaneck High School

1994-95   Aric Ferrell, Gateway Regional High School

1995-96   Corinne Ottenstroer, Edison High School

1996-97   Jennifer Rivera, Teaneck High School

1997-99   Catherine DiGioia-Laird, John P. Stevens High School

1999-00   Nadia Gorski, Lenape High School

2000-02   Erika Ludvigsen, Southern Regional High School

2002-03   Lauren Soltesz, John P. Stevens High School

                Ryan Conway, John P. Stevens High School

2003-04   Natalie Cisternas, Toms River East High School

2004-05   Billy Plastine, John P. Stevens High School

2005-06   Nicole Mas, Southern Regional High School

                John Soltesz, John P. Stevens High School

2006-07   Jack Shea, John P. Stevens High School

2007-08   Stacey Aneson, John P. Stevens High School

2008-09   Jaime Williamson, Ocean Township High School

2009-10   Stephanie Oliveira, John P. Stevens High School

2010-11   Brian Garsh, John P. Stevens High School

2011-12   Kamaria Guity, Abraham Clark High School

2012-13   Ruby Kaur, John P. Stevens High School

2013-14   Larissa Szilagyi, John P. Stevens High School

2014-15   Rohit Iyer, John P. Stevens High School

2015-16   Sanjna Namasivayam, John P. Stevens High School

2016-17   Sara Ajani, John P. Stevens High School