NJ FCCLA

Click here to edit subtitle

Administrator's Award

2001- Joseph Martino, Superintendent of Schools, Linden

2002- Christine Polyak, Vice Principal, John P. Stevens High School

2003- Fred Riccio, Principal, John P. Stevens High School

2005- Dennis Siddons, Principal, Carteret High School

2006- Daniel Money, Burlington County Institute of Technology

2008- Verne Beadle, Principal, Ocean County Career and Technical

2009- Steve Didonato, Supervisor, Monmouth Regional High School

2010- John DiMuzio, Acting Superintendent of Schools, Edison Township

2011- Gail Pawlikowski, Principal, John P. Stevens High School

2012- Dr. Gina Mateka, Principal, GCIT

2014- Michael Dicken, Superintendent, GCIT

2015- Jamie Dundee, Principal, GCIT

Adviser Mentor Award

1997- Christine Beadle

1999- Marygail Muller, Gateway Regional High School &

          Carol Otis, Teaneck High School  

2011- Edwina Williams, Ocean County Vocational Technical High School

2016- Camille Blair, Freehold Township High School

Alumni Achievement Award

1989- Carol Otis & Gayle Could

2002- Patricia DiGioia-Laird

2003- Paul D'Agostino

2004- Jeff Polyak

2005- Corinne Ottenstroer

2006- Melissa Puglia

2007- Catherine DiGioia-Laird

2008- Heather King-Spaan

2010- Lauren Soltesz

2013- Bill Plastine

2014- Amber Battaglia

2015- Lauren Ortiz

2016- Stacey Aneson

Distinguished Service Award

1989- Patricia DiGioia-Laird, Herbert Hoover Middle School

1998- Carol Otis, Teaneck High School

1999- Patricia Herrmann, Highland Regional High School

2002- Dr. Thomas Henry, Director of the Office of School to Career and College Initiatives

2003- Christine Beadle, Russel O. Brackman Middle School

2005- Maria Constantin, New Jersey Department of Education, VSO Coordinator

2006- Linda Iyles, Plainfield High School

2008- Charles McBride, Gloucester County Institute of Technology

2010- Steve DePasquale, Gloucester County Institute of Technology

2012- Benjamin Brooks

2014- Nancy DiLauro

2015- Juanita Sifflet

2016- Geraldine Howard, Rutherford High School

Enthusiast Award

1999- Beverly Eiswert-Gorski, Willingboro High School

2003- Steve DePasquale, Gloucester County Institute of Technology

2004- Shelley Michel, Hunterdon Polytechnical School

2005- Marsha Moore, Pinelands Regional High School

2006- Karen Tanner-Oliphant, Abraham Clark High School

2007- Barbara Brown, Burlington County Institute of Technology

2008- Patricia Herrmann, Highland Regional High School

2009- Edwina Williams, Ocean Township Technical High School

2011- Katina Lindsay, Burlington County Institute of Technology

2012-  Karen GaNung, Randolph Middle School

2013-  Monique Johnsonā€“ Lincoln High School

2014-  Carole Weidman, Egg Harbor Township HS

2015-  Karen Hunter-Gathers ā€“ Joesph Brensinger School

2016- Rebecca Posey, Henry Snyder High School

          Wanda Gray, Henry Snyder High School


Friend of FCCLA Award

1998- Joe Polyak, Edison Township

1999- Matt D'Agostino, Edison Township

          Jim Vance, Willingboro Township

2000- Marilyn Sachnoff, Middlesex County College

2001- Beverly Harris, Edison Township

2002- Assemblyman Peter Barnes

          Assemblyman Joseph R. Malone III

2003- Tony DiGioia-Laird, Edison Township

          Steve Grubesich, Edison Township

2004- Kevin Butler, Vice President of Hilton Hotels

          Elizabeth Brown, Montgomery Township

2005- New Jersey Education Association

2006- Al Alvarez, Lighthouse Credit Foundation

2007- Ruth Sharpe, Highland Regional High School

2008- Congressman Robert Andrews

2009- Dan Michaud, Edison Township

          Peter Scocca, Vista Travel

2010- Carolyn Cullum, Children's Librarian

2011- Mary-Pat Maciolek, Middlesex County College HRI Chair

2012- Cathy DiGioia

2013- Roger Tindall, Crowne Plaza-Cherry Hill

          Janine Nunez

2014- US FOODS

2015- Joan Eickemeyer

2016- Carol Otis


Karen Opyoke Award

1991- Barbara Seaman, Morris Knolls High School

1992- Carol Gabriel, Monmouth Regional High School

1993- Susan Mansuco, Hopatcong High School

1994- Patricia DiGioia-Laird, Herbert Hoover Middle School

1996- Carol Otis, Teaneck High School

1997- Beverly Eiswer-Gorski, Willingboro High School

1998- Shirley Sickler, Quibbletown Middle School

1999- Marie Wojcik, Linden High School

2000- Barbara Arata-Gavere, BCIT

2001- Christine Beadle, Russel O. Brackman Middle School

2002- Gloria Littles, Camden High School

2003- Lydia Singura, Carteret High School

2004- Cheryl Juwoto, Toms River High School

2005- Steve DePasquale, GCIT

2006- Nancy DiLauro, Ocean Township High School

2007- Shelley Michel, Hunterdon County Polytech

2008- Linda Marsh, Lincoln High School

2009- Deborah  Walter, Monmouth Regional High School

2010- Kathy Ware, Shawnee High School

2011- Jill Petrucelli, Randolph High School

2012- Jean Delardo, Parsippany Hills High School

2013- Denise Stoby, Hightstown High School

2014- Karen GaNung, Randolph Middle School

2015- Carole Weidman, Egg Harbor Township High School

2016- Natalie Guarino, Hunterdon County Polytech

Rookie of the Year Award

1998- Linda Castner, Clearview High School

1999- Peg Sutton, Eastern Regional High School

2003- Debreen Oliva, Randolph Middle School

2004- Elizabeth Molle, Washington Township High School &

          Lisa Morris, Washington Township High School

2005- Edith Mae Blecker, Brooklawn Middle School &

          Nancy DiLauro, Ocean Township High School

2006- Geraldine Howard, Rutherford High School

2007- Anna George, Bergen County Technical High School

2008- Kim Goulding, Monroe High School

2009- Juanita Sifflet, Jersey City Schools

2010- Nicole Perez, John P. Stevens High School &

          Carol Weidman, Egg Harbor High School

2011- Sherry Milchman, Long Branch Middle School &

          Melody Alderman, Long Branch Middle School

2012- Jannet Patten, County Prep High School

2013- Rebecca Posey, Ferris High School

          Hillary Weiss, Herbert Hoover Middle School

2014- Julie Laucks, Camden Vocational Technical School

          James Angarola, GCIT

2015- Sue Stinson, Southern Regional Middle School

2016- Carey Brown, Ocean County Vocational Technical School

          Carrin Bachowski, Sterling High School

Spirit of Advising Award

1998- Steve DePasquale, GCIT

1999- Sue Mansuco, Hopatcong High School

2000- Barbara Brown, BCIT

2001- Carol Otis, Teaneck High School

2002- Beverly Eiswert, Willingboro High School

2003- Barbara Seaman, Morris Knolls High School

2004- Allison Akey, Snyder High School

2005- Virginia Butler, North Bergen High School

2006- Linda Shabka, Carteret High School

2007- J. Worster, Bellville High School

2008- Susan Kupersmith, Camden County Technical Institute

2009- Natalie Nann, Hunterdon County Polytech

2010- Nancy DiLauro, Ocean Township High School

2011- Patti Herrmann, Highland Regional High School

2012-  Edwina Williams, Ocean Vocational Technical High School

2013-  Camille Blair, Freehold Township High School

2014-  Kathy Ware, Shawnee High School

2015-  Janet Patten, County Prep High School

2016- Sue Stinson, Southern Regional Middle School

State President's Award

2005- Nicole Ryan, John P. Stevens High School

2006- Kristin White, John P. Stevens High School

2007- Janna Zuckerman, John P. Stevens High School

2008- Ray Miles, Highland Regional High School

2010- Emily Smith, Parsippany Hills High School

2011- Casey Dougan, John P. Stevens High School

2012- Carl Archut, Jr., Gloucester County Institute of Technology

2013- Victoria Lapinski, Hightstown High School

2016- Nikita Patil, John P. Stevens High School